Tremplin de Bergisel (Bergisel Schanze) - Innsbruck, Austria
32T E 681545 N 5235614
[EN] This is one of the most important stepping stones of the Ski Jumping World Cup. [FR] C'est l'un des tremplins les plus importants de la Coupe du monde de saut à ski. [D] Dies ist einer der wichtigsten Trittsteine des Skisprung-Weltcups.
Location: Tirol, Austria

The ski jumping hill stands majestically above the Olympic city of Innsbruck, on the historic Bergisel, which has always been of great importance for the Tyrol and, in particular, Innsbruck: almost 200 years ago, brave Tyroleans fought for the freedom of their homeland, under the orders of their leader, Andreas Hofer. And it was in 1925, already, that the first jump ski jump was erected on this historic ground.

This sports facility received Olympic honors twice already: during the Olympic Games of 1964 and 1976, the Olympic flame was lit on the Bergisel. Sensational events of great magnitude also took place in this arena, where, in 1988, Pope John Paul II celebrated a mass for 60,000 believers.

The Bergisel arena is not only the meeting point of sportsmen and women whose sport arouses interest, every year in winter - among other things during the international tour of the four jumps - but also the sports facility dedicated to FIS competitions, as well as a year-round training center with a trampoline equipped with mats: athletes take their momentum on a special porcelain ramp, the finish track being covered with fiber mats.