Stained Glass Window - Pitcher and Piano - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England,UK.
30U E 624611 N 5868437
The stained glass window is located in the former Unitarian Chapel, now the Pitcher and Piano pub, located on High Pavement in the Lace Market district of Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The former Unitarian Chapel, now de-consecrated, is the premises of the Pitcher and Piano public house.
The Pitcher and Piano is a newly refurbished pub that is located inside this striking Grade II-listed church in the Lace Market Conservation Area of Nottingham.

'The site has always been home to a place of worship although the grand structure we see today is a relatively recent addition. The original chapel built in 1805, had a non-assuming façade; however this was replaced in 1876 by the imposing Unitarian Chapel with its Gothic towers and elaborate stain glass windows.' A picture can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The Unitarian Chapel was built, to a Gothic Revival-style design in 1876, by Bristol architect Stuart Colman. Later it became a lace industry museum and exhibition centre. A detailed description of the building can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The stained glass 7-light East window dated 1904, is by Morris & Co., to designs by Philip Burne-Jones and JH Derale. The window, which has three rows of full length figures, depicts Christ surrounded by personifications of virtues. The figure labour (lowest figure in the centre light) is from a design by Mr. H. Dearle. Money for the window was raised by public subscription.

The window is dedicated to Peter William Claydon and is inscribed as follows;
'TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN MEMORY OF PETER WILLIAM CLAYDEN 1902'

Peter William Claydon was a British Nonconformist and Liberal journalist and author, who was born at Wallingford in Berkshire on 20th October 1827. He was minister of the High Pavement Chapel, Nottingham from 1860 -1868. He died on the 19th February 1902.
(visit link)

The Pitcher and Piano is now a Marston's Pub that offers an all-day food menu and a creative drinks list that includes a range of cocktails, worldly wines and boutique beers. (visit link) (visit link)
Opening Times
11-Midnight Mon-Wed; 11-1am Thu; 11-2am Fri; 10-2am Sat; 10-11 Sun