Baptism Font - St Mary - Dinton, Wiltshire
A Norman font inside St Mary's church, Dinton.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The font is Norman and made of Purbeck marble. Its four sides are decorated with shallow blank arches, those on the south and east sides having been recut about 1300.

"St Mary’s Church in Dinton dates back to the 13th century having started life as an attachment to Shaftesbury Abbey. The present church building consists of 14th and 15th century architecture. The nave has a 4-bay wagon roof with the walls rendered with a 19th century pink and blue tiled dado. The chancel screen is in the Perpendicular style, by architect William Butterfield. There is a medieval coffin lid and relief carved crosses set in the floor on either side of the altar. A restored 13th century font is in the tower. The north transept has early 19th century box pews and in the north window is stained glass which is signed by Gibbs and Howard of London. Stained glass is also in the east window by Gibbs, while the west window is signed by G.E.R Smith. Lou Winter who wrote ‘Carters Daughter’ described St Mary’s with great enthusiasm and fondness saying “So much has already been written of this our beautiful church. My contribution is, perhaps, personal. It’s like a brilliant star amongst a lovely setting. I was baptised here in 1920, married in 1942. My parents are both resting here and the memorial bears the name of my only brother.”

Burials for people from Teffont Magna before 1925 had to be performed in Dinton because the churchyard in Teffont wasn’t consecrated; therefore, St Mary’s had great importance to the surrounding areas."

SOURCE - (visit link)