Scratch sundials - St Editha - Baverstock, Wiltshire
At least 4 scratch sundials on the south porch of St Editha's church, Baverstock.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"The church at Baverstock is dedicated to St. Edith of Wilton, the illegitimate daughter of King Edgar. She died 16th September 984.

Situated on a slight rise surrounded with hills and wood it is a half mile from the manor house and farm, with the rectory and school nearby. The earliest part of the church, the chancel, is built in the decorated style in the 14th century, and the nave and tower are in the perpendicular style, built sometime between 1350 and 1530.

Rectors are listed from 1361 until 1928. During the 18th century the parish was served by a curate who lived at Donhead St. Andrew and the last resident rector was Mr. Collier who lived in a house rented from Mr. Penruddock. The glebe terriers of 1705 list the land as totalling just over 64 acres. In 1718, Exeter College, Oxford, bought the advowson of Baverstock from William Collier, the rector. In the next 150 years only four rectors are recorded here, suggesting a desirable living. Rector William Honey had much to do with the restoration of the parish church completed in 1834, and a private chapel had been built by Alexander Powell on the north side of the church. Plate includes a paten and chalice presented in 1880 by the Keating family after the old Elizabethan plate had been stolen by burglars. Further restoration was done in 1882 under the architect Butterfield at a cost of £1000. This included the erection of the present rood screen, overhauling the roof and moving the pulpit to the north side. Other works took place in the following ten year period. The last sole rector of Baverstock was C.V. Goddard; after his time in the parish the rector had responsibility for Dinton as well."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Sundial Type: Scratch dial