The Barford Inn - Barford St Martin, Wiltshire
Pub sign outside the Barford Inn, Barford St Martin.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Pub sign outside the Barford Inn, Barford St Martin. The sign shows 'an idyllic Wiltshire country scene' (??).... actually it is a detail from John Constable's 'Hay Wain' (visit link) See this waymark (visit link)

"The Inn is a coaching Inn dating back to the 16th Century. It was previously known as The Green Dragon and even prior to that The Dragon Inn. The inn originally housed its own brewery on the site where the restaurant is now situated.

The adjacent cottage, Dragon Cottage was once at least two, maybe three, dwellings used by the brewery workers. In the last century it was much used as a coach house mainly for local traffic; the court yard still houses the old mounting block used to assist horse riders at that time.

During the 2nd World War the Wiltshire Yeomanry dedicated one of their tanks to the inn, with The Green Dragon inscribed on one side and Barford St Martin on the other."

SOURCE - (visit link)