Collégiale Saint-Aignan - Orléans, France
31T E 418937 N 5305630
[EN] At the present time, only the choir of four bays, the apse section and the transepts remain in the collegiate church. [FR] Actuellement, il ne reste de la collégiale que le chœur de quatre travées, le pan coupé de l'abside et les transepts.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The beautiful church of Saint Aignan, located to the east of the Cathedral, was originally built for the cult of Saint Aignan, whose relics were in the crypt.

The present basilica, begun by Charles VII in 1438 but completed in 1509 by Louis XII, is not the first building since traces of buildings dating from the 6th, 9th and 11th, 14th and 15th centuries were found.

They have all been destroyed by fires, floods, or by human hands. The last two churches were destroyed during the Hundred Years War, the first to prevent the English from settling there, and the second in retaliation from the English.

However, the Orléanais and especially the canons, whose first community settled here in the middle of the seventh century, have always wanted to rebuild this edifice, dedicated to one of their most important saints.

Indeed, Saint Aignan is an important figure in the history of Orleans for the role he played against the barbarians in the fifth century. While he was bishop of the city, he would have defended this one against the invasion of the Huns in 451 in a rather miraculous way.

When the barbarians advanced on the city, the bishop would have thrown a handful of sand from the ramparts, which, thanks to his prayers, would have been transformed into a cloud of bees which would have made the invader flee.

At the time of the Revolution, the Collegiate Church and the monastic community which had established itself around the church and the cemetery (at the site of the present Place Saint-Aignan) suffered the same fate as many French churches and the Collegiate Church was transformed into a tent factory and then into a "Temple of Reconnaissance and Victory".

However, in 1802, the place returned to its original meaning and was returned to worship. Today, only the 6-bay choir, the apse cut-out and the transept remain from this church, formerly made up of a large nave with 3 spans and side aisles extending to the bottom of the nave.