Battle of Lookout Mountain -- American Revolution, Chattanooga TN
16S E 651564 N 3876383
In 1782 the point of Lookout Mountain was the site of the last battle of the American Revolution between American Frontoersmen and British-allied Chickamauga Indians
Location: Tennessee, United States

The waymark coordinates are for the historic marker about the Revolutionary War battle of Lookout Mountain at Ruby Falls, even though the actual battlefield itself is atop Lookout Mountain (now Point Park), several road-miles from this point.

The marker reads as follows:

"American Revolutionary War Battle
LOOKOUT MOUNTAIN

The Chattanooga area was firmly controlled by the Chickamauga Indians of the time of the American Revolution. Cherokee Indian chief said signed peace and land treaties with the colonial settlers. However a small group of rebellious Cherokees were not in accord with these treaties and continued unabated warfare with the expanding settlers. They were called the Chickamaugas and were led by Chief Dragging Canoe. They were actively supported by the British through local agents and traders. The Government of North Carolina authorized a military campaign against them in the summer of 1782, pledging Continental Congressional support. Colonel John Sevier organized the force of some 250 “Nolichucky Riflemen” to pursue the Chickamauga’s and to rescue captives. On September 20, 1782, after several minor encounters, Sevier and his men engaged the Chickamauga’s in the battle high in the Palisades at the north end of Lookout Mountain. The Frontiersmen’s accurate rifle fire soon overcame their foes. This was an official Revolutionary war engagement and is considered by many to be the LAST “OVERMOUNTAIN” BATTLE OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION.”

The preliminary signing of the peace treaty ending the Revolution was on November 30, 1782.

Placed by the John Sevier Chapter of the Sons of the American Revolution September 22, 2007"

A more famous battle occurred on the same ground in Nov 1863, this time between the Union and Confederate Armies.
Name of Battle:
Battle of Lookout Mountain