Lazinka Sawmill - High Desert Museum - Bend, OR
A preserved sawmill is on display at the High Desert Museum. Admission fees apply.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located outside behind the High Desert Museum is a preserved sawmill from 1904. The museum website contains a page devoted to this sawmill (link below) and it tell us:

Lazinka Sawmill

Authentic 1904 Sawmill

See an authentic sawmill that was used at the turn of the 20th century to process wood with an enormous blade slicing through thick Oregon timber.

In its original form, the mill was located at the Robert Lazinka homestead in Pilot Rock, Oregon. It turned out thousands of board feet a month until the late 1920s and possibly early 1930s. This single-saw cirque mill was driven by steam power.

The Lazinka sawmill is still operational. It now runs on electricity and requires a lot of volunteers to operate. We use it to mill lumber for the barn at our recreated 1904 Miller Family Ranch, running it occasionally on summer weekends. Check our Events Calendar for the dates and times we’ll be running the Lazinka Sawmill.

It takes a lot of volunteer manpower to run the mill, so operations are limited to occasional summer weekends. Watch our Facebook page and website for dates and times.

Year built?: 1904

Is the mill or gin still in operation?: Yes