Marktbrunnen - Kaiserslautern, Germany
32U E 410903 N 5477602
Marktbrunnen aka Der schöne Brunnen aka Stiftsbrunnen located near the Stiftskirche at Marktstraße in Kaiserslautern, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Denkmalliste (visit link) page 11 reads:

Market Fountain; Brunnen trog from 1938, Brunnenstock reconstructed in 1991 by Richard Menges (original in the Casimirsaal), originally placed around 1720 in front of the church of the monastery.

"The beautiful fountain", also called "Stiftsbrunnen" and since 1938 called "Marktbrunnen", can be found alongside
the Stiftskirche Kaiserslautern. In 1571 the fountain was mentioned for the first time.
As well as the imperial eagle and the lion (symbols for freedom of empire and sovereignty) was added at the beginning of the 18th century. The Beautiful Fountain in front of the Church, the Adler pharmacy and other old buildings form a picturesque ensemble in the middle of the modern city.
Adresse/Adress:
Marktstraße