Nowa Nowa Railway, Victoria
Near where there had been the railway line to Nowa Nowa is this History Sign explaining some of the pertinent history.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The sign is at the southern approach to the vehicular bridge over what is now the East Gippsland Rail Trail. It reads:

"Nowa Nowa Railway
[Three photos: Railway Station, Nowa Nowa; Nowa Nowa, Orbost Railway; and On the Way to Market - hundreds of pigs]

"Look beyond this sign, over the road, to the site that was the Nowa Nowa railway yards and station. Work began on the Bairnsdale to Orbost line in 1912, reaching Nowa Nowa in 1914. The speed of the train from Melbourne was 20-25 miles per hour. There were refreshment rooms at Nowa Nowa Station for the passengers. These were managed by the Ilton family who also ran the local boarding house and the Excelsior Cafe in town.

"The railyards were a busy part of town handling incoming goods for local shops, hotels, mills, the school and the Lake Tyers Aboriginal reserve. It was also where farm produce, live animals and timber was loaded and went to markets.

[Photo of tents]"Railway construction workers lived in townships such as Nowa Nowa or in support camps that included extensive vegetable gardens.

[Photo of township]"The railway line between Orbost and Bairnsdale closed in August 1987, and now functions as a very popular 'rail trail' for cycling, walking and horse riding."
[A project by the Nowa Nowa community and East Gippsland Shire Council]

Visited: 1022, Friday, 13 may, 2016