1951 45 Tonner GE Diesel Electric - Toledo, Oregon
A 45 Tonner GE Diesel Electric on display at Yaquina Bay Railroad Historical Society.
Location: Oregon, United States

This 1951 45 Tonner GE Diesel Electric was donated to the Yaquina Bay Railroad Historical Society by the Georgia Pacific Corporation in 2015 and is now on display.

This was the first and last diesel purchased by the C.D. Johnson Co. (the Georgia Pacific predecessor). It was built by General Electric as engine #30791 in 1951. It was renumbered #8 and delivered new to the C.D. Johnson lumber mill. Except for two years when it worked at another Georgia Pacific plant, it has been in Toledo for 64 years! It was used to move chip cars into the roll-over shed inside the mill, it was not visible on tracks outside the mill environs. From historical society newsletter - (visit link)
Locomotive Type: (required): Diesel Electric

If "other" what is the engine type? (optional):