Boarhills Church - Fife, Scotland.
Little stone church in the Fife countryside, just off the St Andrews to Crail road near the village of Boarhills.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Boarhills Church is situated in an isolated position amidst fields just off the A917 road some five miles from St Andrews and around half a mile from the village of Boarhills itself.

A graveyard was already standing at this site when the church was built in 1866-67 to a design by George Rae.

It is rectangular in shape, gable-ended of sandstone with a slated roof. The east gable has three large light windows and a wheel headed cross finial on the apex. The south side, which faces the road and the newer graveyard has four windows of Y tracery. The west gable has an arched bellcote on its apex with a stone hood capped by a flour-de-lys. A heraldic shield sits below in a stone frame. The north side, to the rear, has no windows and faces the older graveyard.

The church was linked to Dunino Church a few miles to the south-west in 1965 and was united in 1994. But with no heating in the building it was decided to use Dunino permanently and the final service was on November 6th 2016. The building is now up for sale with a possible conversion to housing.

Church Name: Boarhills Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): no