Sint-Benedictuskerk - Lillo (Antwerpen), Belgium
Sint-Benedictuskerk in Lillo, Belgium.
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

[BE] "De kerk ontleent haar huidige betekenis vooral aan haar ligging, ver van het centrum van Antwerpen, midden in het havengebied. Lillo is een oud garnizoensstadje en vissershaventje. In 1883 wordt de oude garnizoenskerk vervangen door deze neogotische zaalkerk (architect L. Gife) met acht traveeën en een vooruitspringende westtoren. Het interieur dateert uit de bouwperiode."

[EN] "The church derives its current significance mainly from its location, far from the center of Antwerp, in the middle of the port area. Lillo is an old garrison town and fishing harbor. In 1883, the old garrison church was replaced by this neogotic hall church (architect L. Gife) with eight traverses and a protruding west tower. The interior dates from the construction period."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1883

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source