Rose Hill Cemetery (a.k.a. Jones Cemetery) Wall - Hugo, OK
This is one of the most unique WPA projects we have come across.

Upon hearing of a WPA project at a private cemetery, we were first skeptical, but we headed out. Arriving on a back road (CR4260) several miles southeast of Hugo, we thought surely this was wrong. We saw a very overgrown path in the heavily wooded area, and trudged off, convinced all the while, this couldn't be. After about 700 feet into the woods, lo and behold, we saw the familiar native sandstone of typical WPA construction. (An aerial photo of this area is in the photo gallery).

Arriving at the spot, we found a four foot high octagonal wall, constructed of sandstone, which surrounds this small, overgrown private family cemetery. An iron gate supported by rock pillars stood at the entrance, alongside a concrete set of stairs leading the the top of the wall (we have yet to learn the purpose of these stairs which lead to nowhere).

Next to the entrance is a bronze WPA shield with the dates 1936-1937. Also at this entrance is a large concrete memorial plaque showing the Grand Lodge constructors, and the Oklahoma Historical Society sponsorship, honoring Robert M. Jones, Representative from the Choctaw Nation in the Congress of the Confederate States of America, and dated April 26, 1938.

The area appears to have once been maintained, but not in quite a while. There are eight burials here, including the tall stone obelisk at the grave site of Robert M. Jones. Jones was a wealthy businessman and plantation owner. Born 10/1/1808, he was half Choctaw and pre-Civil War, he was the owner of 500 slaves. He was also the delegate from the Choctaw Nation to the Confederate Congress. After the War, he negotiated the Choctaw post-war treaty with the federal government. He died on 2/22/1873 of malaria.
Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1936-1937