John Brown Gordon -- Oakland Cemetery, Atlanta GA
16S E 743391 N 3737323
The grave of Major General John B Gordon of the Confederate Army at Oakland Cemetery in Atlanta is supplemented with a bronze plaque

Confederate Army Major General John Brown Gordon is located in Atlantis beautiful and historic Oakland Cemetery. A bronze tablet erected at his grave reads as follows:

"JOHN BROWN GORDON
1832-1904

A native of Upton County, Georgia, and a Major General, Confederate states Army, was one of General Lee's most trusted and outstanding officers. He brilliantly led his devoted men in every engagement in which the Army of Northern Virginia participated, and was severely wounded at the battle of Sharpsburg. He led The War's last charge and following the Appomattox surrender, returned to Georgia.

Idolized by the populace, he served his state 3 times as US Senator and as governor 1886-1890. He was commander-in-chief of the United Confederate veterans from its inception until his death - a fitting tribute to a gallant gentleman.

Placed by
Alfred Holt Colquitt Chapter, UDC"