Niobe -- Oakland Cemetery, Atlanta GA
16S E 743314 N 3737396
The sculpted figure of Niobe, weeping over the Gray family Plot at Atlanta's hisgtroic Oakland Cemetery

Visitors departing the Oakland Cemetery visitor center cannot help but be drawn to this figure of weeping Niobe, the prototype of the Reeves mother of Greek mythology.

This evocative sculpture of Niobe stands at the gray family plot in Oakland Cemetery, Stop No. 4 on the official Oakland Cemetery tour.

From the tour brochure:

"4. NIOBE (Gray lot), a character from Greek mythology, personifies grief. She extolled her children's virtues to the goddess Leto, mother of Apollo and Artemis, who retaliated by having all of Niobe's children murdered."

From Encyclopedia Britannica: (visit link)

"Niobe, in Greek mythology, the daughter of Tantalus (king of Sipylus in Lydia) and the wife of King Amphion of Thebes. She was the prototype of the bereaved mother, weeping for the loss of her children. According to Homer’s Iliad, she had six sons and six daughters and boasted of her progenitive superiority to the Titan Leto, who had only two children, the twin deities Apollo and Artemis. As punishment for her pride, Apollo killed all Niobe’s sons, and Artemis killed all her daughters. The 2nd-century-bce mythographer Apollodorus (Library, Book III) mentions the survival of Chloris, who became the wife of Neleus and the mother of Nestor. The bodies of the dead children lay for nine days unburied because Zeus had turned all the Thebans to stone, but on the 10th day they were buried by the gods. Niobe went back to her Phrygian home, where she was turned into a rock on Mount Sipylus (Yamanlar Dagi, northeast of Izmir, Turkey), which continues to weep when the snow melts above it.

The story of Niobe illustrates the favourite Greek theme that the gods are quick to take vengeance (nemesis) on human pride and arrogance (hubris). Niobe is the subject of lost tragedies by both Aeschylus and Sophocles, and Ovid tells her story in his Metamorphoses. Papyrus fragments of Sophocles’ Niobe show that Apollo and Artemis appear onstage together, and Apollo points out Niobe’s daughter for his sister to kill. The number of her children, which varies with different authors, is generally given in post-Homeric literature as seven sons and seven daughters."
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 3000 BC