Colonel Joseph F. Burke -- Oakland Cemetery, Atlanta GA
16S E 743311 N 3737285
The Cotting-Burke Mausoleum near the visitor center in Atlanta's historic Oakland Cemetery sports two historical markers

The Cotting-Burke Mausoleum near the visitor center in Atlanta's historic Oakland Cemetery is adorned with two bronze biographical plaques of former Confederate Col. Joseph F. Burke and former Confederate States Vice President Alexander Stephens, two surprising figures in post-civil war reconciliation.

Col. Burke is buried here, while Mr. Stephens was only temporarily interred in this mausoleum.

The bronze plaque for Col. Burke is affixed to the front of the museum, and reads as follows:

"[L plaque]

COLONEL JOSEPH F. BURKE
November 2, 1845-April 24, 1927

Here rest the remains of Colonel Joseph F. Burke. In 1861, at age 16, he was in the Confederate States Forces defending Charleston, SC, when it was invaded and attacked by Union Forces attempting to reach Fort Sumter. As Commander, Colonel Burke led the Gate City Guard of Atlanta on a goodwill tour of northern cities in 1879 and organized a meeting of Union and Confederate veterans in Atlanta in 1880, which was sponsored by both Union General William T. Sherman and former Confederate States Vice President Alexander H. Stephens. His leadership and dedication resulted in the erection in 1911 of the monument to peace in Piedmont Park, Atlanta, by the Old Guard of the Gate City Guard.

Dedicated and placed by the Old Guard of the Gate City Guard September 7, 2003"
Type of Marker: Building