Polk County Courthouse - Mena, AR
The Polk County Courthouse was constructed in Depression Era Arkansas in 1939.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Courthouse is a two-story buff brick building in the Art Deco style. It was placed on the National Register in November, 1992. Architects were Haralson & Mott. The building was built under the auspices of the Public Works Administration, with a grant of $110,000; WPA workers were used in the construction.

The courthouse faces south. Its main entrance is located at the center of a projected bay which has six pilasters forming five recessed areas which have multi-paned casement windows on the second level. A 10-step staircase with brick sidewalls leads to metal and glazed double doors (not original) with a large fixed transom. Across this bay above the second floor windows is a band with Art Deco zigzag detailing. On the frieze above, under the raised parapet are the words POLK COUNTY COURT HOUSE. The Great Seal of the State of Arkansas is displayed above the entrance. The two-sided cornerstone reads: "19 (Masonic emblem) 39 / Laid by the Grand Lodge of Arkansas / Will Alexander County Judge." and "Haralson & Mott Architects".

Flanking this center bay are recessed bays with lower parapets. The foundation is concrete, with a full basement. The first floor once housed the local WPA offices. The second level contains the courtroom, and the basement has county offices and record vaults.

At the rear is a building addition constructed in later years and connected to this courthouse by an open walkway.
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1939