Seminole Nation Museum - Wewoka, OK
14S E 728509 N 3892971
Wewoka is the Tribal Headquarters for the Seminole Nation. This museum displays items from all facets of the Nation.

The Seminole Nation Museum is housed in a one-story native stone and frame building constructed by the WPA in 1937. As you step into this beautiful historic building, you see the wonderfully restored interior crafted by the Depression Era workers. A floor to ceiling double-sided fireplace dominates the room, and you'll be standing on the original basket flooring. (see gallery).

The Seminoles were one of the tribes forced to relocate to Oklahoma Indian Territory. They resisted and twenty years of battles and skirmishes between U.S. and Seminole factions were waged. (visit link)

The museum has display cases filled with clothing, personal items, and cultural history. The museum also conducts periodic seminars to educate on the history of the Tribe. You'll see a photo of Alice Brown Davis (1852-1935), who has an amazing story of struggle and achievement, who became the first female Principal Chief of the Seminole Nation.

One Room has exhibits of early day storefronts and residential rooms, and a story of the interesting Wewoka Switch (you'll have to visit to learn that story). You'll enjoy your visit and the wealth of knowledge of the curator and docents. Be sure to take note of the building itself, and think of all those unemployed Depression workers who put their heart and soul into building it.
Theme:
Seminole Nation history.