1851 - Village Hall - Iwerne Courtney, Dorset
Formerly the Shroton village school, built in 1851, now used as the village hall.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Built in 1851, this buildung was once the Iwerne Courtney (or Shroton) village school. It is now used as the village hall.

"The school was originally based in the building ‘Courtney Cottage’. Mrs Rae Smith (previous owner of Courtney Cottage) told me she understood that in 1640 Dame Elizabeth Freke started the school in the Church as a day school, before completion of the school building. The school was the 2nd oldest in the County of Dorset. The classrooms were located under the thatched roof.

The 1767 village map and 1838 Tithe Map show a building on the ‘School’ site, but the current building was built in 1851. The Headmaster of Shroton Free School was permitted to boost his salary (£20p.a.) by taking in private paying Students. An 1811 original business card held by Sturminster Museum reads ­ “Terms of Mr Longman’s School, at Shroton, nr Blandford, Dorset. Board, and Tuition in plain useful English Education, consisting of Reading, Spelling, English Grammer, Writing, Vulgar and Decimal Arithmetic, mensuration, and Merchants’ Accompts, &c. At 20 guineas p.a. ( 1 guinea entrance) washing, 1 guinea p.a.; changing twice, 2 guineas; tea for breakfast, 2 guineas p.a. Vacations at Midsummer and Christmas; remaining at school either of them 2l.12s.6d washing included. Dancing taught by Mr Fialon”. Headmasters were­ ? ­1809 George Harvey 1809 – 1819 Joseph Longman 1820 – 1846 Isaac Short 1846­1876 Thomas Harvey (school now has excellent education reports) 1876­ Sep 1908 Edward Deal Harvey

Children walked to school from Farrington, Shroton, Ranston and Everly.

The school bell called them to school with the Union Jack flying high. In 1835 there were 23 free village students and 16 fee paying students; by 1889 there were 122 village students and the school had to have a Gallery installed to accommodate all the children!

The school sadly closed it’s doors in 1978."

SOURCE - (visit link)