Poldermuseum - Lillo (Antwerpen), Belgium
Polder museum in Lillo, Belgium.
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

[BE] "Het poldermuseum in Lillo, opgericht 1959, heeft als doel zowel het karakter als de geschiedenis van De Antwerpse Polders weer te geven en te bewaren. Tegenwoordig is het een volwaardig heemkundig museum. Er zijn 34 ingerichte stijlkamers (o.a. dorpscafé, bakkerij, winkel, klaslokaal) die een beeld geven van het leven in de verdwenen dorpen in De Antwerpse Polders. Ook is er een kamer ingericht die ingaat op het gansrijden.
In de jaren 1950 begon de grote groei van de Haven van Antwerpen. Verschillende dorpen (Wilmarsdonk, Oorderen, Oosterweel, Lillo) moesten plaatsmaken om deze groei te kunnen garanderen, aangezien Antwerpen het wereldcentrum voor de chemische industrie moest worden. Al snel vreesden de plaatselijke inwoners dat hun dorpen en gebruiken in de geschiedenisboeken en vergetelheid zouden verdwijnen. Daarom begonnen zij voorwerpen te verzamelen en deze vanaf 1959 onder te brengen in een poldermuseum gevestigd in Wilmarsdonk. Toen ook Wilmarsdonk moest verdwijnen, werd de verzameling ondergebracht in een voormalige beschuitbakkerij in Lillo-Fort, waar het poldermuseum zich sinds 1963 bevindt."

[EN] "The polder museum in Lillo, founded in 1959, aims to display and preserve both the character and history of the Antwerp Polders. Today it is a full-fledged museum of honor. There are 34 furnished style rooms (including village café, bakery, shop, classroom) that give an impression of life in the lost villages in the Antwerp Polders. There is also a room designed for go-rounding.
In the 1950s, the great growth of the Port of Antwerp began. Several villages (Wilmarsdonk, Oorderen, Oosterweel, Lillo) had to take place in order to guarantee this growth, as Antwerp had to become the world center for the chemical industry. Soon local residents feared that their villages and uses would disappear in history books and oblivion. That's why they started collecting objects from 1959 into a polder museum based in Wilmarsdonk. When Wilmarsdonk also had to disappear, the collection was housed in a former garbage shop in Lillo-Fort, where the Polder Museum was located since 1963."

Theme:
history of the Antwerp Polders

Street Address:
Tolhuisstraat 10-16 2040 Antwerpen

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Sundays and public holidays from Easter t.e.m. September 30, from 13 to 18 hours. You can also discover the museum by appointment.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium