Former Courthouse - Hartley, NSW
An historic Courthouse in the township of Hartley.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Hartley is one of the first colonial settlements west of the Blue Mountains. The township was reserved in 1972 as an historic site under the National Parks & Wildlife Act. It has been on the register of the National Estate since 1978.

A plaque beside the Courthouse states that law & order was initially a military matter but in 1834, after the opening of Victoria Pass a Police District & Courthouse was deemed necessary. The Courthouse was designed by colonial architect Mortimer Lewis in Greek Revival style and completed in 1837. It contained a court room, a clerk's room, a magistrate's room & a lock up. It was the focus of government in the area for 50 years.

With the abandonment of the convict system & the bypass of the Hartley Valley by the railway line, the need for the courthouse declined & functions were transferred to Lithgow in 1887. In 1937 the Courthouse was declared a public recreation reserve & it was opened to the public ensuring its survival.

It is constructed of sandstone & is in first class order.
Year Built: 1837