Eglise Saint Saturnin - Cusset - France
31T E 535304 N 5108779
The parish church of St. Saturninus, medieval, was rebuilt for reasons of obsolescence /\ L'église paroissiale Saint-Saturnin, médiévale, a été reconstruite pour des raisons de vétusté.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The church is dedicated to Saturnin, bishop of Toulouse, martyred in the years 250-251; accused of making the oracle of the pagan temple mute, he was tied to a bull and had his head smashed when the animal began to descend the staircase of the Capitol. It is reputed to cure men of vertigo and sheep disease sickness.
The medieval parish church of Saint-Saturnin was rebuilt for reasons of dilapidation between 1859 and 1868, on the plans of the Parisian architect Jean-Baptiste Lassus (1807-1857) who opted for a building in the taste of the 13th century.
The church is exceptionally oriented to the north, not to the east for problems of place within the urban fabric. The plan is basilical, the transept not protruding. The nave with 6 bays is flanked by aisles. The ambulatory chevet is surrounded by two sacristies, the turret of the steeple staircase and 3 pentagonal radiating chapels. The building, whose base is made of Volvic stone, is built of Gannat stone and carved stone decorations of Apremont. The portal of the main façade is divided into two parts. The lintels are engraved with Latin inscriptions recalling the history of construction. Inside, the capitals are sculpted by Martial Liandrat. The tympanum of the portal presents the symbols of the evangelists: the lion of St. Mark and the bull of St. Luke, the eagle of St. John and the angel of St. Matthew.

L'église est dédiée à Saturnin, évêque de Toulouse, martyrisé dans les années 250-251; accusé de rendre muet l'oracle du temple païen, il fut attaché à un taureau et eut la tête fracassée lorsque l'animal se mit à dévaler l'escalier du Capitole. Il est réputé guérir les hommes du vertige et les moutons de la maladie de tournis.
L'église paroissiale Saint-Saturnin, médiévale, a été reconstruite pour des raisons de vétusté entre 1859 et 1868, sur les plans de l'architecte parisien Jean-Baptiste Lassus (1807-1857) qui opta pour un édifice dans le goût du XIIIème siècle.
L'église est exceptionnellement orientée au nord, et non à l'est pour des problèmes de place au sein du tissu urbain. Le plan est basilical, le transept non saillant. La nef à 6 travées est flanquée de bas-côtés. Le chevet à déambulatoire est entouré de deux sacristies, de la tourelle de l'escalier du clocher et de 3 chapelles rayonnantes pentagonales. L'édifice, dont la base est en pierre de Volvic, est construit en pierre de Gannat et les décorations sculptées en pierre d'Apremont. Le portail de la façade principale est divisé en deux parties. Les linteaux sont gravés d'inscriptions latines rappelant l'histoire de la construction. A l'intérieur, les chapiteaux sont sculptés par Martial Liandrat. Les tympan du portail présentent les symboles des évangélistes : le lion de saint Marc et le taureau de saint Luc, l'aigle de saint Jean et l'ange de saint Matthieu.

source auvergne-centrefrance
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1859