Buffalo Goddess - Oklahoma City, OK
This mural is painted on the side of the iconic Milk Bottle Building on Classen Blvd.

The Milk Bottle building, located near 23rd and Classen, is a triangular, 350 sq. ft. brick grocery building constructed in 1930. It stands on the old Route 66, and has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

On the east side of this building is a small mural, painted on wood, which depicts symbols of the Great State of Oklahoma. A Native American goddess is sitting on the back of a Buffalo, the State Animal of Oklahoma. The State Bird, a scissor-tailed flycatcher is seen flying nearby. The goddess is holding a pole which is flying the State flag. The words Oklahoma City are drawn above her, and the at the bottom, of course, is a plug for the Oklahoma Thunder basketball team, with the words "Where the THUNDER rolls".

The mural is signed by well known local painter, Chris Presley.
City: Oklahoma City