Former Sears Store now Ponce City Market -- Atlanta GA
16S E 743964 N 3740119
The landmark former Sears store at 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, now renovated into the Ponce City Market lofts and retail

This former Sears store is a landmark along Ponce de Leon Ave NE, now renovated and reborn as the Ponce City Market.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"Ponce de Leon Avenue

Ponce de Leon Avenue, often simply called Ponce, provides a link between Atlanta, Decatur, Clarkston, and Stone Mountain, Georgia. It was named for Ponce de Leon Springs, in turn from explorer Juan Ponce de León, but is not pronounced as in Spanish. Several grand and historic buildings are located on the avenue.

. . .

Historic Midtown and Old Fourth Ward

Passing Piedmont Avenue and the Edward C. Peters House, Ponce forms the border of NRHP-listed Historic Midtown to the north and Old Fourth Ward to the south. Here are found the historic Mary Mac's Tea Room and Atlanta's original Krispy Kreme store. After drifting toward the east-northeast, it passes Boulevard (which continues north as Monroe Drive), and after Glen Iris Drive it passes the north side of the hulking former Sears building, later used as City Hall East, and now as Ponce City Market, a food hall and mixed-use complex. Before Sears, the Ponce de Leon Amusement Park was located here. . . ."

From the Ponce City market website: (visit link)

"PONCE CITY MARKET breathes new life into the historic Sears, Roebuck & Co. building in Atlanta. The classic structure, which is the area’s largest adaptive reuse project, has been reinvented as a vibrant community hub housing the Central Food Hall, various shops, flats and offices, all while pointing back to the roots of its inception. The market infuses vigor and excitement into this historically-signi?cant structure, located in one of Atlanta’s most cherished neighborhoods."

Admission Fee: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Responsible Entity: Ponce City Market ownership