Place Louis XI - Orléans - Val-de-Loire - France
31T E 418250 N 5305837
[EN] 1 of the 6 Morris Columns located in Orléans, located in Place Louis XI near the historic center. [FR] 1 des 6 Colonnes Morris implantée à Orléans, située place Louis XI près du centre historique.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

A Morris column is an element of urban furniture originally Parisian, but present in many French cities. Cylindrical in shape, it mainly serves as a support for the promotion of shows and films.

While its silhouette and general appearance have changed little since its creation, new developments and functions have emerged over time.

Very Parisian, the Morris column gradually relocated in the old center of Orleans. It allows the display of culture and also serves as sanitary facilities.

They have for a time disappeared - or almost - from the center of Orleans, before relocating to the squares of Martroi, Dunois and Louis-XI. The Morris columns, elements of the Parisian urban furniture, which owe their name to the printer Gabriel Morris, are in the process of gradually reconquering the old center.