Centre national du costume de scène - Moulins - France
31T E 524439 N 5156479
The National Stage Costume Center is entirely devoted to the material heritage of the theaters. /\ Le Centre national du costume de scène est entièrement consacrée au patrimoine matériel des théâtres.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The CNCS's mission is the preservation, study and enhancement of a heritage ensemble of 10,000 theater, opera and ballet costumes, as well as painted decorative fabrics, depots of the three founding institutions of the Center, the Library the National Comedy in France, the Comédie-Française and the Opéra National de Paris, to which were added numerous donations by companies, artists and theaters.
Dating from the mid-19th century to the present day, costumes are kept in the museum's reserves, due to the fragility of the textile they are displayed alternately during the temporary exhibitions proposed by the CNCS.
The great public and media success of the CNCS has encouraged several foreign museums to welcome them in their spaces. Since its opening, the CNCS has been regularly asked by other institutions for the roaming of its exhibitions. These presentations, vectors of international notoriety, participate in the influence of the museum and its know-how. They also offer the opportunity to access an international communication network.

Le CNCS a pour mission la conservation, l'étude et la valorisation d'un ensemble patrimonial de 10 000 costumes de théâtre, d'opéra et de ballet ainsi que de toiles de décors peints, dépôts des trois institutions fondatrices du Centre, la Bibliothèque nationale de France, la Comédie-Française et l'Opéra national de Paris, auxquels sont venus s'ajouter de nombreux dons de compagnies, d'artistes et de théâtres.
Datant du milieu du XIXe siècle à nos jours, les costumes sont conservés dans les réserves du musée, en raison de la fragilité du textile ils sont exposés en alternance au fil des expositions temporaires proposées par le CNCS.
Le grand succès public et médiatique du CNCS a incité plusieurs musées étrangers à les accueillir dans leurs espaces. C'est ainsi que depuis son ouverture, le CNCS est régulièrement sollicité par d'autres institutions pour l'itinérance de ses expositions. Ces présentations, vecteurs de notoriété internationale, participent au rayonnement du musée et de ses savoir-faire. Elles offrent également l'opportunité d'accéder à un réseau international de communication.

source CNCS
Name: Centre national du costume de scène

Location:
CNCS Quartier Villars Route de Montilly 03000 Moulins

Phone Number: 04 70 20 76 20

Agency/Ownership: Other Agency/Organization

Hours of operation:
Open every day of the week, from Monday to Sunday inclusive: from September to June: from 10 am to 6 pm (closing of the rooms from 5.45 pm). // In July and August: from 10 am to 6.30 pm (closing of the rooms from 6.15 pm). Closed public holidays: 25 December, 1 January and 1 May. Ouvert tous les jours de la semaine, du lundi au dimanche inclus : de septembre à juin : de 10h à 18h (fermeture des salles à partir de 17h45). // En juillet et août : de 10h à 18h30 (fermeture des salles à partir de 18h15). Fermeture jours fériés : 25 décembre, 1er janvier et 1er mai.

Admission Fee: free -12 adulte 7€

Gift Shop: yes