Toland's Raid
17S E 479747 N 4099968
This historical marker stands at the top of Big Walker Mountain at the Bland County - Wythe County Line.
Location: Virginia, United States

Located at the top of Big Walker Mountain, this historical marker stands near the route taken by Colonel Toland on his march from Tazewell to Wytheville in July 1863.

Local legend has it that Toland and his troops camped at the farm owned by Samuel Tynes in Tazewell and made his final plans to attack the Railroad near Wytheville. The railroad was a major supply line for Confederate Troop in Tennessee. While camped in Tazwell, Samuel Tynes daugher, Mary Elizabeth, who was known as "Molly" left her family' farm and traveled on horseback more than 40-miles to warn Confederate defenders in Wytheville of the pending attack. As a result the railroad and the supply line was saved.

A Virginia Historical Marker is located near what was once the Tynes Farm in Tazewell, Virginia.

The text of the marker reads:

TOLAND'S RAID
"Col. John T. Toland of the 34th Regiment Mounted Ohio Volunteer Infantry leading Federal Cavalrymen, marched from Tazewell County, and raided Wytheville during the evening of 18 July 1863. Confederate troops under Maj. Thomas M. Bowyer and local citizens fortified in buildings at first withstood the attack, killing Toland. After the Confederates withdrew, federal forces burned several buildings. After learning that Confederates troops were situated at present day Rural Retreat, the federals left Wytheville early the next morning initially headed north towards Walker Mountain."
Marker Number: KC-4

Marker Title: Toland's Raid