Banning Woman's Club Clubhouse - Banning, CA
An ECV plaque at the Banning Woman's Club Clubhouse in Banning, CA.

"Built in 1915, the Banning Woman's Club Clubhouse is a frame building in the classical revival style with a plain entablature, simple doric columns, and palladian windows, as well as providing a meeting place for the woman's club, the socal and civic life of the growing Banning Community centered around the clubhouse for over 50 years.

This marker is dedicated to club founders Mrs. Ida Bird, Mrs. French Gilman, Mrs. Samina Carpenter, Mrs. Mary Ellis, Mrs. Joseph Fountain, Mrs. Floretta Fraser, Mrs. Octavina Hamilton, Mrs. John King, Mrs. Harriet Stone."
Rating: