The Garrick's Head Inn - Bath, Somerset
30U E 544350 N 5692492
The Garrick's Head Inn, Bath, is haunted by a number of ghosts, a shadowy figure that lurks by the entrance, and a Grey Lady.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"The Garrick’s Head pub in Bath has a reputation for being haunted, with numerous firsthand accounts of supernatural happenings. It is haunted by a number of ghosts, most famously a shadowy figure that lurks by the entrance and the Grey Lady.

The Garrick’s Head can be found adjacent to the Theatre Royal and is Grade II listed building. It was once one of the homes of the dandy and Master of Ceremonies for Bath, Richard Beau Nash.

The Grey Lady haunts the pub and theatre, although the mysterious knocks, raps and occasional poltergeist activity associated with the haunting effect only the pub. Sightings of the ghost describe her being dressed in 18th Century evening dress with feathers in her hair. She has no colour, her whole figure appears grey. At times she appears solid, although sometimes as a wispy, smoky figure.

A number of actors appearing in productions at the Theatre Royal Bath have witnessed the misty grey shape in one of the boxes, and others have noticed that it travels out of the window in a room just above the main bar.

The phantom is supposed to that of a young woman who fell in love with an actor who her husband then killed in a duel. Upon her lovers death she either hung herself or jumped from a high window to her death. The Grey Lady is seen frequently when the temperature drops suddenly without reason, and often the smell of jasmine accompanies these 'visitations'

The only adverse effect that she has is that after a sighting of her, most people feel depressed, as if they have absorbed the misery that she must have experienced when she took her own life.

One particularly shocking account of poltergeist activity that took place in the Garrick’s Head was when the till was thrown across the bar during 1996. Bar staff reported that just after finishing clearing up for the evening, they were sat at the bar having a drink. There was an almighty crash and the till in the next door bar which was lodged in a tight space had been thrown 3 -4 feet, landing on the other side of the bar."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Public access?:
Public house

Visting hours:
Opening Hours - Monday to Thursday 12 midday – 11pm Friday to Saturday 12 midday – 12pm Sunday 12 midday to 10.30pm