Sebastianuskreuz Königswinter, NRW, Germany
Historical cross from 1695 in Königswinter.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The 4. 35-metre-high Sebastianuskreuz was established in 1695 by the Saint Sebastianus brotherhood in the memory of the pillage of Königswinter by French troops in 1689.
First the cross stood on the marketplace. In 1938 it was moved to the place between Remigius Church and "Haus Bachem". The elliptical cartouche on the cross points to the foundation in 1695 under priest Johanne Amendt as well as to the renewal under priest Cordier in 1840 and the renovation in 1858. In the upper niche stands the holy Sebastianus, tied up to a tree, arrows pierce arms, legs and the breast body.

In 1951 the strongly weather-beaten body was complemented by the sculptor Franz Reinarz. Restoration measures followed in 1980, in 1991 and 2016.

The cross carries high-water marks of 1845 and 1850 at the back. It stands behind a hammered safety barrier beside the church Saint Remigius in the Old Town of Königswinter.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
elliptical cartouche with inscription, richly decorated, saint's statue, historical high-water marks at the back, in very good condition.

Describe the location:
Drachenfelsstrasse, between "Haus Bachem" and the church St. Remigius.