OLDEST Protestant church in the city of Bonn - Oberkassel, NRW, Germany
32U E 370665 N 5619356
The old Protestant parish church from 1683 in Oberkassel is the oldest Protestant church in the city of Bonn.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The church is the oldest Protestant church in the Bonn area and one of the first Protestant churches in the Rhineland which were built after the Thirty Years' War. It is in the local centre of Oberkassel on the corner Königswinterer Strasse / Zipperstrasse.

The church was established from 1683 to 1685 as a parish church and after its destruction by French troops it was rebuilt in the years from 1689 to 1698.
The old Protestant church is a simple plastered hall construction on rectangular plan with high, skew-covered saddle roof. On three sides there are big round arch windows. On the south side and the eastern side of the building memorial slabs from the 17th and 18th century are put up. The church stands under conservation of monuments and historic buildings.

Regular services do not take place. The local Protestant church municipality uses the church today for services on special occasions.
Type of documentation of superlative status: plague on the wall

Location of coordinates: Königswinterer Strasse / Zipperstrasse, Bonn-Oberkassel