Caesarius von Heisterbach - Oberdollendorf, NRW, Germany
Statue of the Cistercian's monk Caesarius of Heisterbach.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The monument for the most famous one of the Heisterbach monks was revealed on the 10/19/1991. The full-size bronze statue was created in 1991 by the German sculptor Ernemann Sander. It shows the monk standing at a writing desk. At the side of the writing desk reliefs with stations from the life of the Caesarius are to be seen.
A board nearby informs about the monk and his life.

The statue is located in a small park on the street corner Caesariusstrasse/Heisterbacher Straße in Königswinter-Oberdollendorf.

Caesarius of Heisterbach (ca. 1180 – ca. 1240) was an educated Cistercian's monk, author, novice's master and the prior of the former Cistercian monastery Heisterbach Abbey. He is best known as the compiler of a book of hagiography, the "Dialogus miraculorum", which is a collection of 746 miracle stories and and was a high-powered medieval "bestseller". The tales are told in the form of dialogues between a monk and a novice. Caesarius of Heisterbach is also remembered for a maxim on the rise and fall of monasteries. He tought that discipline causes prosperity in a monastery, and prosperity undermines discipline.