Museum of Prehistory - Cheddar, Somerset
30U E 516308 N 5681203
This museum, part of the Cheddar Gorge site, discover various artifacts, and the skull of Cheddar Man, all of which indicate that the caves were inhabited intermittently from palaeolithic to Iron Age (20000 to 500 BC) and even during Roman times.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Museum of prehistory, opposite Gough's cave, Cheddar. Ticket price quoted below includes the following:
Gough’s Cave and Audioguide Tour
Dreamhunters at Cox’s Cave
Museum of Prehistory
Jacob’s Ladder and the Lookout Tower
Cliff-top Walk

If it's just the museum you want to visit, you may be able to get a deal at one of the ticket offices in Cheddar.

"With a history stretching back over hundreds of thousands of years, many artefacts of great historical importance that shed invaluable light on our ancestors and how they lived have been found in Cheddar Gorge and it's caves.

Re-imagined in 2016, the museum tells the story of how our ancestors lived through a 40,000 year struggle for survival during the last Ice Age. The Museum of Prehistory brings together the findings from past excavations and shows how they fit into the bigger, global history of our species. Some of Britain’s leading archaeologists, palaeontologists and anthropologists have helped us interpret this information in a way that is fun and informative for all!

You can get an up close view of the incredible flint tools our forebears made and an array of objects they used in their everyday life. There’s also plenty of information about the world-famous Cheddar Man, the oldest complete human skeleton ever found in Britain, which was discovered in Gough’s Cave in 1903! And the hands-on cave art painting and demonstrations by our very own hunter-gatherers will delight the young and the young at heart."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Theme: