Lac du Der-Chantecoq - Braucourt, France
31U E 631934 N 5379601
[EN] With an area of 48 km2, it is the largest artificial lake in Europe, excluding dam lakes [FR] Avec une superficie de 48 km2, c'est le plus grand lac artificiel d'Europe, en excluant les lacs de barrage.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The history of Lake Der dates back to the early 20th century. A busy past that makes this lake a must for all the inhabitants of the Marne valley.

- 1910 and 1924: two devastating floods lead the men to undertake a vast program of regularization of the waves of the Seine.

- 1938: 1st stage of this gigantic construction site with the construction of the Champaubert reservoir (450 hectares).

- 1955: new floods show the urgency of a second phase. The construction of the Marne reservoir, named Lac du Der, intended to store the floods of the Marne, then began. Its implantation will take place in a vast clay depression of 4 800 hectares.

- 1974: after 10 years of work, the workers open the canal gates. They thus leave the waters of the Marne gently cover the vast clay basin which was to become the largest body of water in Europe.

The tranquility of the inhabitants of the valley of the Marne made the despair of 300 inhabitants of the bocage: 3 villages immersed.

Champaubert-aux-Bois: From this village of 180 inhabitants, only its church, installed on a promontory, was saved from the waters. Protected against the waves of the open sea, the church now watches over the lake.

Chantecoq: The village of pure style champenois counted 57 inhabitants in 1964. The whole finishing of this small commune is under the waters except a small hill became the Island of Chantecoq.

Nuisement-aux-Bois :Renowned for its vineyards, the village of 64 inhabitants lives through its timber-framed church and its blacksmith's house, disassembled and assembled piece by piece on the site of the Village - Museum of the Der in Ste Marie du Lac Nuisement. The fight of these men and women of the Bocage invites visitors to remember this past.