Alte Linde - Naters, VS, Switzerland
The lime tree in the village center of Naters is almost 900 years old.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The lime tree of Naters stands on a square in the village center just north of the church. It is almost 900 years old. It was mentioned for the first time in a document from the year 1357 and was already then designated as large.

In the Middle Ages, public meetings and various negotiations were held under the tree, presumably also trials. The enclosure of the lime tree served as a podium for the speakers. At one point of this wall, there is still the foundation of a pillory column, on which condemned criminals were displayed.

DE: Die Linde von Naters steht auf einem Platz im Dorfzentrum etwas nördlich der Kirche. Offenbar ist sie schon fast 900 Jahre alt. Erstmals erwähnt wurde sie in einem Dokument aus dem Jahr 1357 und wurde schon damals als gross bezeichnet.

Im Mittelalter wurden unter der Linde öffentliche Treffen abgehalten und verschiedene Angelegenheiten behandelt vermutlich auch Gerichtsverhandlungen. Die Umfassungsmeuer der Linde diente als Podium für die Redner. An einer Stelle der Mauer steht noch das Fundament einer Prangersäule, an welcher verurteilte Verbrecher zur Schau gestellt wurden.
Genus/Species: lime

Height: 50