Aviation Museum - Destna, Czech Republic
Aviation Museum - Destna
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

In Deštná town you can find a museum with expositions focused on Czech aviators fighting in battlefronts of the 2nd World War and the history of aviation in the South of Bohemia. You will see historical aviation equipment and uniforms, fragments of combat aircrafts, documentation and inheritance of our RAF aviators. In the pious room there is a mold from graves of our fallen aviators. The extensive former cinema is devoted to Czechoslovakian sport and military aviation and the tradition of defunct 153rd Jindrichohradecký rescue batallion. In addition to the complete glider Šohaj from the Jindrichohradecký Aeroclub hanging on the ceiling, the dominant exhibits are fragments of military aircrafts. In the aviation cinema you will see some documentary films with aviation themes. Th e pillar of the next part of the exposition consists of the collection of the Club of Aviation History, which provides complete exposition (www.khl-jhradec.cz) and also off erings or loans. The exposition is modified annually.

Admission: 50 CZK - adults, 30 CZK - children and pensioners. Printed accompanying texts in English and German are available. Excursions and tours may visit the museum out of the opening hours according to the agreement with the guide.
Museum Name: Aviation Museum - Destna

Museum Address:
Náměstí Míru 61 378 25, Deštná

Museum Focus:: Military, WW2

Cost:: 50.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation:: From: 9:30 AM To: 5:00 PM

List at least one aircraft on display:: a part of the aircraft Messerschmitt Me-109, remains of B-24 Liberator PP-Y or the engine from BF 109