Francisco de Miranda - San Juan, Puerto Rico
A bust of the Venezuelan military leader and revolutionary Sebastián Francisco de Miranda y Rodríguez de Espinoza is located a Bastion Las Palmas, a fortified position, on Calle Tetuan in San Juan, Puerto Rico.
Location: Puerto Rico

A bronze life size bust of Francisco de Miranda rests on 5' high square conglomerate stone base. Francisco de Miranda is depicted from the shoulders up. He is wearing a jacket with a high collar and wide lapels, also a bow tie. He is wearing his hair combed back and looking straight ahead. The front of the bust is inscribed MIRANDA, The base has the coat of arms of the Republic of Venezuela which is a shield with a bundle of wheat, cross flags and a horse. At the bottom is a ribbon with the inscription:

18 de ABRIL DE 1810 20 DE FEBRERO de 1859
INDEPENDENCIA FEDERACION
REPUBLICA DE VENEZUELA

Below the coat of arms is a bronze plaque which is inscribed:

FRANSCISCO DE MIRANDA
1750 - 1814
PRECURSOR DE LA INDEPENDENCIA
HISPANOAMERICANA. GENERAL EN JEFE DEL
EJERCITO DEL NORTE EN LA REVOLUCION.
FRANCESA LUCHO FOR LA INDEPENDENCIA
DE LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS DE NORTE AMERICA
ESTUVO PRESO EN ESTA CUIDAD POR SUS
IDEAS LIBERALES

1750 - 1814
PRECURSOR OF INDEPENDENCE
HISPANIC AMERICA. GENERAL IN CHIEF OF THE
ARMY OF THE NORTH IN THE FRENCH
REVOLUTION. STRUGGLES FOR INDEPENDENCE
OF THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA
HAD BEEN TIED TO THIS CITY BY HIS
LIBERAL IDEAS

Sebastián Francisco de Miranda y Rodríguez de Espinoza, commonly known as Francisco de Miranda, was Miranda was born in Caracas, Venezuela in 1750. When he was young he was tutored by Jesuits and in 1762 enrolled in the Royal and Pontifical University of Caracas. Afterwards he traveled to Madrid Spain where he became a captain in Princess' Regiment.

Both Spain and France supported the colonists in the American Revolution. Miranda participated in the Siege of Fort Pensacola on May 9, 1781, where Miranda was promoted to the rank of lieutenant colonel. In 1791 he became involved in the French Revolution where he became a general in the French Revolutionary Army.

Francisco de Miranda then set his sights on achieving independence for Venezuela. As a Venezuelan military leader and revolutionary he led a failed attempt to secure the independence of the American colonies from Spain but led the way for the successful revolution by Simon Bolivar.