Stained Glass Windows - St Leonard - Grateley, Hampshire
Stained glass windows at St Leonard's church, Grateley.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

"In the North wall opposite the porch entrance,is a lancet of 1912 depicting St Leonard, the patron saint, holding a chain and manacle as the patron saint of prisoners.

Probably the most interesting of the windows in the church is undoubtably the easternmost in the south wall of the nave. This is a pair of lights with a large panel above them, containing stained glass saved from "the wholesale destruction of the 13th century glass of Salisbury Cathedral by the miscreant Wyatt". (James Wyatt was appointed architect to the Cathedral in 1786 and promptly threw out much of the medieval glass.) The border fragments and panel were rescued by William Benson Earle in 1787 and given to the church. They were originally set in the East window. In 1981, on the advice of a specialist, John Piper they were incorporated in the South window to form a coherent whole. One of the fragments features the archangel Gabriel along with his name. The panel is perfect and depicts St Stephen being stoned by two men, with the hideous faces which mark the medieval villain. The inscription 'STEPHS ORANS EXPIRAT' means 'Stephen prays while breathing his last'
Also in 1981, all the medieval stained glass was taken to Norwich for cleaning and repair, together with the 18th century memorial window in the tower.

East Window -

The east window was reglazed in clearer hand-made glass (known as “antique quarries”), incorporating the centre panel of the Resurrection which was previously simply wired on to the existing glazing bars. This panel was sent by an unknown person to a churchwarden, Mr Fiander, in 1864. Its colour and style indicate that it is also part of the rejected cathedral glass."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church