Auguste Mariette - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 401763 N 5620173
[EN] Electric box located at the beginning of the street of the tiles, painted by the artist Gaawouel. [FR] Boite électrique située au début de la rue des carreaux, peinte par l'artiste Gaawouel.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Surprising, arousing, intriguing and arousing curiosity, this is the philosophy of "street art" that places art in public space, a space that belongs to all.

With a successful first edition that conquered Boulonnais and tourists, the City of Boulogne-sur-Mer embarks on a new summer under the sign of the creativity of local and international artists, embellished our city and your living environment thanks to their talent.

The urban furniture will also dress, humanize and reserve beautiful surprises thanks to the talent of the Boulogne artists FLAG, Florian Lajouanique, Marie Lou Peeren, Gaawouel, Balouz.

The work is one of the most famous in the world, Mariette was one of the fathers of the Egyptology of the 19th century.

A self-taught artist, Gaël Navet, alias «Gaawouel», likes to define himself as a painter with a thousand influences.