Valour Bridge - Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
18T E 429148 N 5017980
Valour Bridge was formally dedicated by Mayor Larry O'Brien and Dominion President Jack Frost on 1 December 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada

The bridge spanning Trans-Canada Highway 417 (locally known as the Queensway) where Kanata Avenue becomes Castlefrank Road next to Royal Canadian Legion National Headquarters was named Valour Bridge on December 1, 2006. The bridge has 16 plaques that chronicle important battles and campaigns in Canadian military history. Each plaque also contains the number of Victoria Cross recipients associated with each time period that is represented. Valour Bridge is dedicated to all those Canadians who have served in the defense of freedom in the great battles and campaigns since the turn of the 20th Century. We are forever indebted to them.

Valour Bridge was a joint project of the Royal Canadian legion and the City of Ottawa. It was formally dedicated by Mayor Larry O'Brien (the 58th mayor of Ottawa, Ontario, Canada from 2006 until 2010) and Dominion President Jack Frost on 1 December 2006. (Per Veteran's Affairs Canada, "Mr. Frost joined The Royal Canadian Legion as an Associate Member of Ontario’s Port Elgin Branch 340 in 1976 and is a life member of the branch. In June 2002, he was elected as a Dominion Vice-President at the 39th Dominion Convention and was elected Dominion First Vice-President at the 2004 Convention. He was acclaimed as Dominion President at the 41st Dominion Convention in June 2006. Mr. Frost was first elected to the executive of the Port Elgin Branch in 1980 and served in several capacities including Branch President. He then moved on to become a Zone Commander, a District Commander, a Provincial Command Vice-President and eventually the President of Ontario Command. In 2004 he received the Legion’s highest award, the Meritorious Service Medal. A member of the Legion’s Dominion Executive Council for eight years, Mr. Frost has served on the Membership, Leadership, Development and Youth, and Sports Committees.")
What was opened/inaugurated?: Valour Bridge

Who was that opened/inaugurated it?: Mayor Larry O'Brien and Dominion President Jack Frost