Guestbook - St John the Baptist - Boyleston, Derbyshire
Visitors book inside St John the Baptist church, Boylestone.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Visitors book inside the 14th century St John the Baptist church, Boylestone.

"The church at Boylestone, called St John the Baptist, is famous for the bloodless battle of Boylestone. One evening in august 1644, at the time of the civil war, royalist troops spent the night in the church on their way to the relief of Wingfield Manor. In the morning they found themselves surrounded by Cromwells men. They surrendered and were disarmed as they filed out of the church. They were marched off to captivity in Derby.

The church is mainly 14th century, though the tower with its low attached bell turret and conical sided peeked roof was built in 1846, by Henry Duesbury, best known as the architect of the present Derby Guildhall in 1842, after the bad fire the previous year.

The priests doorway through which the Royalist troops emerged is still there."

SOURCE - (visit link)