Major William Downie Cabin Site — Downieville, CA
E Clampus Vitus plaque in Downieville, CA.

This E Clampus Vitus plaque is located at the intersection of Upper Main Street and E. River Street.
Text of Plaque:
MAJOR WILLIAM DOWNIE CABIN SITE
DOWNIE, A NATIVE OF SCOTLAND ARRIVED IN SAN FRANCISCO ON JULY 5, 1849. HE MOVED P THE YUBA TO THE FORKS, ARRIVING IN NOVEMBER OF 1849. ON THIS SITE, HE BUILT THE FIRST STRUCTURE IN DOWNIEVILLE AND TOOK RESIDENCE ON DECEMBER 10, 1849. IT HAS BEEN RUMORED THAT DOWNIE HAD OFFERED A CUP FULL OF GOLD IF THEY WOULD NAME THE FORKS (AS IT WAS KNOWN THEN) DOWNIEVILLE. IT IS NOT CERTAIN IF THE PRICE WAS ACTUALLY PAID. DOWNIE WAS ONE OF THE MOST FAMOUS OF ALL THE GOLD SEEKERS AND IS CONSIDERED THE FOUNDER OF DOWNIEVILLE.
CREDO QUIA ABSURDUM
DEDICATED AUGUST 28, 1993 BY THE MAJOR WILLIAM DOWNIE CHAPER 1849