Tarrant County State Bank Building - Grapevine, TX
14S E 679645 N 3646058
The former Tarrant County State Bank was later used as the office of the Grapevine Sun newspaper, but today, the old bank building at 334 S Main St is home to the Great American West Gallery.

This is a contributing building to the Grapevine Commercial Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places, as well as a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark. A 1986 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

Constructed in 1897, this building served as retail space until it was purchased and remodeled by the Tarrant County State Bank in 1921. It became the offices of the Grapevine Sun newspaper in 1947. Displaying Classical Revival style elements, the brick structure features a central inset entry, stepped parapet of brick with stone coping and detail, and four Classical pilasters supporting a dentilled cornice of stone.

A 1980 Texas Historical Marker provides some background about the Grapevine Sun, which ceased publication in 2009:

Benjamin R. Wall (1876-1955) started the Grapevine Sun in 1895 at the age of nineteen. It was sold in 1897 to James E. Keeling (1847-1925), a native of England. His son Ed took over as editor in 1912 and published the paper with the help of his wife Grady. The weekly printed mostly encouraging news for its readers. When Ed died in 1953 his daughter Zena Keeling Oxford became editor and her husband Gene was typesetter. The sale of the Sun following her death (1976) ended the family connection which lasted 80 years and spanned three generations.

332 S Main St, Grapevine, TX 76051

Current Use of Building: Great American West Gallery