Abie's Service Station - Grapevine, TX
14S E 679643 N 3645799
Built in 1929, the old Gulf Station at 530 S Main St was used primarily as Abie's Service Station, but today, it is home to the Underwood Boot Company.

This is a contributing building to the Grapevine Commercial Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places. Their Registration Form notes that the rehabilitation of this old service station ultimately prompted the 2002 boundary increase to the district, which now encompasses the full business district as was built and in use by 1950. This was also the last building to be erected/adapted for use here in the commercial district. In Arcadia's Images of America "Grapevine", by the Grapevine Historical Society, there is a vintage photo of the service station, noting its 1929 construction, and that it was owned by Oscar Thomas and run by Freddie Forrest "Abie" Statum and a co-worker by the name of "Wimpie". The service station was dubbed "The Grapevine Men and Boys' Sports Club" because the guys gathered here in the '40s, '50s, and '60s to play checkers and tell stories.
Address of the station:
530 S Main St