Eglise Saint-Léger - Gousseauville, France
31U E 393984 N 5539723
[EN] The Church of Gousseauville is a small oratory built in the 13th century, dedicated to Saint-Léger, Bishop of Autun. [FR] L'Eglise de Gousseauville est un petit oratoire édifié au XIII ème siècle, dédié à Saint-Léger, Evêque d'Autun.
Location: Normandie, France

The small church of Gousseauville is very sad, since 2005, struts consolidated the eastern wall of the chevet and the bay that lit it.

The East and West walls were built of flint in the 13th century, the rest are found in stone, bricks and flint, reworked in the 17th century.

It is of elongated plan, with two nested volumes ending in a flat chevet.

It has a bell-tower with two campanary bays above the anterior facade, it is a simple gable pierced to day, to lodge two tinterelles, at present the church has only one.

It is accessed through a full-arch doorway pierced in the north wall, the bedside is pierced by a large semi-circular bay.