School House Winery - Dover, Ohio
School House Winery was bulit as Oak Grove School #6 in 1886.
Location: Ohio, United States

From History of Tuscarawas County, 1988, written by Rosemarye Archinal: This school is located in the Russlin Hills area north of Dover at the junction of County Road 80 and Dover Township Road 368. It was built about 1886 on land that was part of the John Franz farm. It was heated with two pot-bellied stoves, with wood chopped and carried from the forested area of the farm. All eight grades were taught in the one room with as many as forty pupils in attendance at one time.

After finishing the eight grade, Oak Grove students were graduated at ceremonies held at Wooster Highway School. Music classes were taught one a week by A. E. Spear who owned a music store on Factory Street in Dover. The school was closed in 1941 and the pupils were transferred to Wooster Highway School.

Over the years the farm and school were sold several times. It has been owned by Karl Weigand since 1942.

Mary Haas was brought by her father, on horseback, to her first grade class. She spoke only German at that time. Dusting erasers was a favorite task for her. She, her sister Ruby, and their brother Wayne, walked a half mile to their home for lunch and returned for the afternoon sessions. On the last day of school in late spring, her father, Fred Haas, helped to transport the pupils for a historic tour of the county. The outing included a picnic.

At one time, Ruby Haas was the only third grade student so she was simply “promoted” and joined her sister, Mary and other pupils in the fourth grade. She continued through school, never having completed the third-grade class.

Memories of Oak Grove school are rekindled at reunions which began in 1980. Walter Lembright, former teacher, serves as master of ceremonies.
Winery Size: Small to Medium 1,500 to 2,999 Cases

Attached vineyard?: yes