Colonel Everett Peabody - Springfield, MA
18T E 700536 N 4664084
The grave of Colonel Everett Peabody, who was killed in the Battle of Shiloh, is located in Springfield Cemetery, Springfield, MA.

A 10' marble draped obelisk marks the grave of Colonel Everett Peabody who was killed in Tennessee at the Battle of Shiloh. The base of the obelisk is inscribed on four sides.

ERECTED
BY HIS BROTHERS
OVER THE BODY OF

COLONEL
EVERETT PEABODY
25TH REGT. MO. VOLS.

BORN
IN SPRINGFIELD
JUNE 14, 1830,

KILLED IN THE
BATTLE OF SHILOH
APRIL 6, 1862

Everett Peabody was a Harvard educated civil engineer working as the chief engineer of Platte County Railroad in Missouri at the start of the Civil War. He joined the Union Army as a major in the 13th Missouri Volunteer Regiment serving in Lexington, MO. On September 1, 1861 he was appointed colonel of the regiment. He was wounded at the Siege of Lexington, captured and later exchanged. Thereafter he reformed a new regiment the 25th Missouri.

In March, 1862, the 25th Missouri were ordered to join the Army of the Tennessee as part of the Sixth Division under Brig. Gen. Benjamin Prentiss. During the Battle of Shiloh Colonel Peabody was wounded four times, the last being fatal. On April 9 he was buried near Shiloh. His body was exhumed and reinterred in Springfield Cemetery in Springfield, MA.

Type of Death Listed: Killed by something