Eglise Notre Dame de l'Assomption - Rognes, Paca, France
L'Eglise Notre Dame de l'Assomption de Rognes
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Construite en 1607, cette église extrêmement riche abrite pas moins de sept retables classés monuments historiques et un autel mérovingien en marbre du Ve siècle.

La mention assez rare pour ce genre d’édifice : « République Française » sur le fronton de l’église témoigne des relations parfois tumultueuses entre l’Église et la République.

Un clocher massif sort, carré, du toit de l'église puis se transforme en octogone (dont 4 pans sont ornés d'une horloge) au-dessus des cloches.
EN Built in 1607, this extremely rich church houses no less than seven altarpieces classified historical monuments and a Merovingian altar in marble of the 5th century.

The rather rare mention for this type of edifice: "French Republic" on the pediment of the church testifies to the sometimes tumultuous relations between the Church and the Republic.

A massive bell tower emerges, square, from the roof of the church and then transforms into an octagon (4 of which are decorated with a clock) above the bells.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship