Original Harrah High School - Harrah, OK
Constructed of light buff brick, this school is located on Walker, at N. 1st Street.

This one-story buff brick school was originally the high school, but is presently vacant. A small addition has been added to the northeast corner, and a large media center facility to the north.

The school was built in 1940 by the WPA, with an appropriation of $85,000. A bronze WPA shield is mounted to the right of the main entrance. The school was designed by Dennis E. Donovan. The entrance faces south and consists of three recessed doorways. The center entrance has a double door, with the flanking entrances each having a single door and sidelight. All three have multi-paned transoms, and are under a concrete surround.

The ribbon windows are set in groups of three, four or five. Narrow bands of concrete run between the windows at the bottom, with a wider band of concrete above the units, as well as at ground level. A raised roof at the center of the U-shaped school contains the gymnasium and auditorium.
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1940